1. Introduction

We work to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Please stay updated to any changes to this Privacy Policy by visiting our Site (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy concerns the users the Site and the users of our online services.

  1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

The Greek Company, …… (…), is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under law 2472/1997, as amended, which implements the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

  1. What types of personal data do we collect?

We will collect personal data that you submit to us, for example, when you fill our contact form.  The personal data that you submit to us may for example include contact information, name and surname.

  1. How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To create and manage your personal account at URBI ET ORBI.
  • To answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services.
  • To send marketing offers such as newsletters and catalogues.
  • To make analyses to provide you with relevant marketing offers and information.
  1. Who has access to your personal data?

Your data may be shared within the URBI ET ORBI Company. We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside our Company. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above, for example, the persons responsible for distribution of newsletters. Please note that we may be required to disclose your personal data if requested to do so by the Police. We share your data only as described above, in order to facilitate and enhance your experience.

  1. How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorized access. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer. URBI ET ORBI uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit, to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.

There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session.

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

  1. Τhird-party cookies

We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics. (We also use Google Analytics Advertising Features)

  1. Links

The site http://www.urbietorbi.gr/contact/ may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

  1. Miscellaneous

We reserve the right, on our discretion, to modify, amend or otherwise update this Privacy Policy. You are bound by any such modifications, amendments or otherwise updates. Any change in respect of this the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. However, the continuous use of the Site after the above amendments signifies the unconditional acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Consequently, frequent verification of the Terms of Use with respect to the privacy policy is highly recommended.